IWA Representatives

IWA appoints representatives (who represent IWA interests and views), observers (who observe and report back to IWA) and nominees (nominated by IWA but sit and act on their own judgement and in their own right) to sit on a range of waterway-related organisations and committees.  See guidance for IWA representatives and nominees.

Current appointments incude the following:

Organisation Name Term Expiry
AINA/BMF Hire Boat Code Working Group Gareth Jones, Representative April 2018
Ashby Canal Trust Phil Sharpe, Nominee June 2017
Barnsley Canal Consortium Ian Moore, Representative In process of reappointment
Basingstoke Canal Joint Management Committee Gareth Jones, Representative May 2018
Boat Safety Scheme Advisory Committee Bowman Bradley, Representative April 2018
Boat Safety Scheme Technical Committee Adam Wyllie, Representative April 2018
Broads Forum Peter Wall, Representative April 2018
Burslem Port Trust Roger Savage, Nominee August 2017
Chesterfield Canal Partnership John Baylis, Nominee In process of reappointment
Cotswold Canals Partnership Board Rick Barnes, Representative October 2019
Cromford Canal Partnership John Baylis, Representative In process of reappointment
Derby and Sandiacre Canal Trust John Baylis, Nominee In process of reappointment
Derby and Sandiacre Canal Trust Michael Snaith, Nominee In process of reappointment
EA National Navigation Users Forum Gren Messham, Representative As chairman of Navigation Committee
Fenlands Waterway Link Advisory Group (Environment Agency) Dave Carnell, Representative September 2018
Foxton Inclined Plane Partnership David Stevenson, Representative June 2017
Grantham Canal Partnership Board John Baylis, Representative September 2018
Herefordshire & Gloucestershire Canal Trust Maggie Jones, Nominee November 2018
Lancaster Canal Restoration Partnership Audrey Smith, Representative In process of reappointment
Lichfield & Hatherton Canals Restoration Trust Luke Walker, Nominee November 2019
London Waterways Commission Roger Squires, Nominee April 2018
Lydney Harbour Partnership Roger Holmes, Nominee April 2018
Maritime & Coastguard Agency, Lincolnshire Coast & Rivers Safety Committee David Carnell, Representative April 2018
Maritime & Coastguard Agency, Yorkshire Coast & Rivers Safety Committee John Baylis, Representative April 2018
Medway River User’s Association Mike Marsh, Observer April 2018
Monmouthshire Brecon & Abergavenny Canals Trust Tony Pugh, Nominee November 2018
Montgomery Canal Partnership Oversight Committee (Canal & River Trust) Vacant (representative)
Montgomery Waterway Restoration Trust Bob Dewey, Nominee In process of reappointment
Oxford City Canal Partnership Steve Good, Representative May 2018
River Ancholme Trust David Carnell May 2018
River Gipping Trust Chard Wadley, Nominee In process of reappointment
River Soar/Grand Union Canal Leicester Partnership Herbert Eppel April 2018
River Stour Trust Edward Gittins, Observer September 2018
River Thames Alliance Verna Smith, Representative April 2018
River Witham Partnership David Pullen, Representative April 2018
Sankey Canal Restoration Society Alan Platt, Observer November 2018

Somerset Waterways Advisory Committee (Somerset Council Council)

Bob Abbott, Representative In process of reappointment

The Susan Trust

Roy Chandler, Representative April 2018
Sussex Ouse Restoration Trust Roy Sutton, Observer November 2018
Tees River Users Trust John Reeve, Nominee April 2018
Thames Navigation Users Forum Verna Smith, Representative April 2018
Wendover Arm Trust Jenny Brice, Nominee In process of reappointment
Wey & Arun Canal Completion Steering Group (Wey & Arun Canal Trust) Les Etheridge, Representative December 2019
Wey Navigation User Committee Mike Lewis, Representative April 2018
Whitchurch Waterway Trust Vacant (nominee) Appointment under discussion
Wilts & Berks Canal Cricklade Country Way Partnership Liz Payne, Representative September 2018
Wilts & Berks Canal Partnership Tim Wheeldon, Representative February 2020

Wilts & Berks Canal Trust

Sue Cooper,
Nominee
April 2020
Wye Navigation Advisory Committee Roger Holmes, Representative July 2018

Committees

See roles and responsibilities of each committee, with links to committee membership.