Canalway Cavalcade 2014 Timetable

Take a look at the event timetable for IWA's Canalway Cavalcade which took place over May Bank Holiday weekend 3rd - 5th May 2014.

Jump to: Saturday | Sunday | Monday

Saturday

11:00 Real Ale Bar opens (Stone Wharf)
11:30 Children’s workshop (Entertainment Marquee, Stone Wharf)
12:30 Mr Mylo, Children’s Mime Artist (Rembrandt Gardens)
13:00 Chucklefoot (Entertainment Marquee, Stone Wharf and around the site)
13:00 Morris side (Standing Sculptures, Paddington Central) 
13:30 Punch and Judy (Rembrandt Gardens)
14:00 Opening Ceremony (Horse Bridge, The Pool)
14:15 Steve Strickland’s Noyze Boyze (Island Bandstand, The Pool)
14:30 Themed Pageant of boats (The Pool)
14:30 Mr Mylo, Children’s Mime Artist (Rembrandt Gardens)
15:00 Church Street Singers (Entertainment Marquee, Stone Wharf)
15:00 Morris side (Standing Sculptures, Paddington Central)
15:30 Punch and Judy (Rembrandt Gardens)
16:00 Pageant of boats returns, accompanied by Steve Strickland’s Noyze Boyze (Island Bandstand, The Pool)
16:00 Music and songs with Chucklefoot & Braunston Pickle (Entertainment Marquee, Stone Wharf)
17:00 Real Ale Bar closes (Stone Wharf)


Sunday

08:00 Communion Service aboard Elsdale II (Paddington Towpath)
11:30 Church Army multi denominational service (Entertainment Marquee, Stone Wharf)
11:00 Real Ale Bar opens (Stone Wharf)
11:00 Boat Handling Competition - Part 1 (The Pool)
11:00 Children’s Workshop (Entertainment Marquee, Stone Wharf)
12:00 Bob Dwyer’s Bix and Pieces Jazz Band (Island Bandstand, The Pool)
12:00 Merrydowners Morris Side (Standing Sculptures, Paddington Central)
12:00 Mr Mylo, Children’s Mime Artist (Rembrandt Gardens)
12:45 Blessing of Boats by Father Gary Bradley (Horse Bridge, The Pool)
13:00 Music and songs with Braunston Pickle (Entertainment Marquee, Stone Wharf)
13:00 Punch and Judy (Rembrandt Gardens)
14:00 Bob Dwyer’s Bix and Pieces Jazz Band (Island Bandstand, The Pool)
14:00  Punch and Judy (Rembrandt Gardens)
14:30 Merrydowners Morris Side (Standing Sculptures, Paddington Central)
14:30 IWA with London Walks – meet at Kensal Green Tube Station (Paddington Towpath)
15:00 Harrow Road All Sing (Entertainment Marquee, Stone Wharf)
15:00 Teddy Bears’ Picnic (Rembrandt Gardens)
15:30 Boat Handling Competition - Part 2 (The Pool)
16:00 Music and songs with Chucklefoot and Braunston Pickle (Entertainment Marquee, Stone Wharf)
16:00 Mr Mylo, Children’s Mime Artist (Rembrandt Gardens)
17:30 Real Ale Bar closes (Stone Wharf)
20:30 Rhythm & Blues Brothers (Island Bandstand, The Pool)
21:30 Procession of Illuminated Boats (The Pool)
22:00 Rhythm & Blues Brothers (Island Bandstand, The Pool)


Monday

10:30 Boat Handling Competition - Part 3 (The Pool)
11:00 Real Ale Bar opens (Stone Wharf)
12:00 Sharp’s Morris Side (Standing Sculptures, Paddington Central)
12:00 Music and songs with Braunston Pickle (Entertainment Marquee, Stone Wharf)
12:00 Mr Mylo, Children’s Mime Artist (Rembrandt Gardens)
13:00 Awards Ceremony (Horse Bridge, The Pool)
13:00 Punch and Judy (Rembrandt Gardens)
13:30 Bob Dwyer’s Bix and Pieces Jazz Band (Island Bandstand, The Pool)
14:00 Sharp’s Morris Side (Standing Sculptures, Paddington Central)
14:00 Punch and Judy (Rembrandt Gardens)
14:30 Parade of historic and working boats (The Pool & Paddington Towpath)
15:00 Bob Dwyer’s Bix and Pieces Jazz Band (Island Bandstand, The Pool)
15:00 South Westminster Community Singers (Entertainment Marquee, Stone Wharf)
15:00 Mr Mylo, Children’s Mime Artist (Rembrandt Gardens)
16:30 Real Ale Bar closes (Stone Wharf)

ABOUT IWA

Opening Times

Saturday 3rd May
10am - 6pm
Sunday 4th May
10am - 6pm & 8pm - 10:30pm
Monday 5th May
10am - 5pm

See also: Children's Entertainment

Programme


Read Event Programme on Issuu

Site Plan

Download site plan (260KB)