Little Venice, London 1st-3rd May 2010

Canalway Cavalcade is a major event organised by IWA each year since 1983. It takes place over the early May Bank Holiday weekend, and combines a boat rally with a trade show and a wide range of activities and entertainments, and claims the title of London's premier waterway event.

In 2010 over 150 boats booked into the event – a record number.  There were 70 stalls selling everything from herbs and potted plants to helmsman’s courses, distributed from the eastern end of the South Towpath, along the length of Warwick Crescent (for the first time), and all along the Paddington Towpath to Sheldon Square.  All caterers were assembled on the Stone Wharf and provided hog roast baps and baguettes, Lebanese specialities and cakes. The Real Ale bar traded briskly throughout the weekend.

Bathed in glorious sunshine throughout Saturday, everyone said they were having a good time and later,  in spite of the icy wind and rain, on Sunday and Monday too.  At the official opening ceremony at 2.00 pm on Saturday speeches were made by the following:

Cllr Jan Prendergast (Deputy Lord Mayor of Westminster)

Jon Guest (Waterway Manager, British Waterways)

Clive Henderson (National Chairman of The Inland Waterways Association)

Timothy West (Actor)

The theme of 2010’s event was Save Our System – an appeal to the public to draw their attention to the fact that the waterways are a wonderful amenity whose very survival could be at risk  if government reduces funding any further.  As a campaigning organisation, The Inland Waterways Association is delighted that 23 people signed up at Cavalcade to become members and support our Campaign – this is an outstanding success and a record for Cavalcade.


Awards 2010

Marcus Boudier: For the best decorated privately entered boat in Saturday’s pageant
The Pearl Fishers - Giles Bishop.  Cherie – Owners: Eric & Sally Naylor

Ray Dunford Buckby Can Trophy:
For the best decorated boat entered by a waterway or community group
Pirate Viscount - Pirate Club, Narrow Escape - Church Army

Vic Trott Memorial Trophy: Is open to boaters and non-boaters, awared to the couple in the best ‘Boaters’ Sunday Best’ costume.
Laura & Robin Ormerod

Cruise Electric Trophy: For the best illuminated boat in Sunday evening’s procession
Marjorie - Martin Fiske

Graham Capelin Award:  For the best entry by a boater who has not previously taken part in either the Saturday Pageant or Illuminated Boats
Tender Seas - James Scowen

The Westminster Trophy: Sponsored by the City of Westminster for the winner of the Boat Handling Competition
Paul Garner - Destiny 2; Kathlyn Doddington - Leo 2

Roger Squires Trophy: Presented by St Pancras Cruising Club in recognition of Roger’s 10 years as their Commodore, it is awarded to the best novice competitor in the Boat Handling Competition
Aaron Gent - Merlin (Tideway Adventurer)

Mike Stevens Memorial Trophy:  Goes to the ‘Best Boat’ at Canalway Cavalcade, selected from all the boat entries at the event.  It is awarded in recognition of Mike’s outstanding contribution to the IWA and Canalway Cavalcade during his lifetime.
Aqua Vitae - Mick Wilson


 

 

Photos from 2010

cavalcade2010v2

Cavalcade2010v3

wrgcavalcade2010