National Waterways Festival 2013 - Award Winners

Issue date: 5th August 2013

The winners of the 2013 National Waterways Festival awards have been announced and are as follows. Photos of award winners can be found on the IWA Facebook page.

Penny Briscoe Award
Best waterway/festival drawing or paining - under 9s
Ruby Moorse
Aged 6, Narrowboat Guelrose
Rank Hovis McDougall Trophy
Best cake made on site during the Festival
Marjorie Marchant
Narrowboat Constable
Offley Slack Propeller
Cruising club with highest percentage of boats attending the Festival
Cotswold Canal Cruising Club
Ray Dunford Trophy
Best illuminated boat to this year's theme of Elton John
Michael and Marion Birch
Narrowboat Muttley
East Staffordshire Floral Shield
Best floral decorated boat attending the Festival
Michael and Marion Birch
Narrowboat Muttley
The Campsite Award
Best decorated campsire unit (tent, caravan or motorhome)
Robert Taylor
A P Herbert Trophy
Longest journey to the Festival in qualifying period
John and Nancy Harman
Narrowboat Perfect Harmony
Robert Aickman Challenge Trophy
Most enterprising non-continuous journey to the Festival
Michael and Denise Bending
Narrowboat Denise
RCR Cruising Challenge
Most enterprising non-continuous journey to the Festival
David and Sylvia Jarvis
Narrowboat Orchid II
The Beta Marine Trophy
Best commercial stand at the Festival
Cook Spanish
Canal Boat Trophy
Best waterway related stand
Wey & Arun Canal Trust
Calor Rose Bowl
Best designed private galley
Rodney Wardlaw
Narrowboat Hazell Nut
Waterways World Challenge Shield
Best boat fit out by an amateur
Craig Haslam
Narrowboat Nimrod
Cressy Award
Best residential boat at the Festival
David and Angela Dunham
Narrowboat Norfolk Belle
Alfred Ritchie Cockerel Award
Best working boat at the Festival
Michael Pinnock
Narrowboats Clover and Fazeley
Marion Munk Memorial Trophy
Best private entry boat
Rodney Wardlaw
Narrowboat Hazell Nut
Lionel Munk Award
Best commercial boat at the Festival
Hotelboat Kailani
built by Aqualine Marine Ltd.