Over 140 Boats at Canalway Cavalcade

Issue date: 6 May 2011

After watching the Royal Wedding, thousands from the the Westminster crowd turned up to enjoy the colourful spectacle of the annual Canalway Cavalcade at Little Venice during the May Bank Holiday weekend.  The Festival was opened by Councillor Jan Prendergast, Locum Tenens Lord Mayor of Westminster, Jon Guest, Manager BW London and Clive Henderson, Chairman of the Inland Waterways Association.

145 boats travelled the waterways system – some from as far away as Ellesmere Port in Cheshire – to join in the fun. Children had a wonderful time floating inside giant bubbles on a pool in ‘Bubble of Fun’, squealed with delight at the antics of John Styles’ Punch and Judy and the teddy bears having their picnic.  All of whom had been relocated to the beautiful Rembrandt Gardens this year, courtesy of Westminster City Council.  The caterers and real ale bar on the Stone Wharf reported brisk trade throughout the weekend and all seats were taken on the patio area with people basking in the warm May sunshine.

Traders were very positive about their sales in Warwick Crescent and some exhibitors went so far as to state they had had a brilliant weekend.  Local Lebanese restaurant Massis reported a huge increase in turnover and were delighted at the response to their voucher offer in the event brochure.
Reverend Gary Bradley, Vicar of Little Venice and Chaplain to the Lord Mayor of Westminster was accompanied by the Lord Mayor, Councillor Judith Warner, during his blessing of the boats attending the festival.

The Awards were distributed as follows:

  1. Marcus Boudier Trophy: to the best privately owned boat in the Pageant:
    1st - Richard Lamay, owner of nb Brighton Belle
    2nd - Paul Strudwick, owner of nb The Rosery
  2. Ray Dunford Buckby Can: to the best community/volunteer group:
    Nb Fulbourne
  3. Vic Trott Trophy for the Boaters’ Best Sunday Best:
    Suzanne & Mick Wilson
  4. Cruise Electric Trophy: for the best illuminated boat
    Nb Highlander
  5. Graham Capelin Award:  for the best boat not previously entered in the Pageant or     Illuminated Boats Procession:
    Nb Paper Moon
  6. Westminster Trophy:  for the winner of the Boat Handling Competition
    Nb Leo No. 2, steerer Kathryn Dodington
  7. Roger Squires Trophy:  for the novice winner of the Boat Handling Competition
    Nb Sutton, steerer Caroline Stanger
  8. Mike Stevens Memorial Trophy: for the best boat
    Tom Tug, owner Tony Parkes.

Murad Qureshi MA announced the eleven winners of the Grand Prize Draw, which raised £2000 towards Inland Waterways Association campaigns and projects.

The Event Chairman, Jerry Sanders, said the event had been a fantastic success and wished to thank all the volunteers of the Inland Waterways Association, The Waterway Recovery Group, The Church Army, The Volunteer Police Cadets, Tideway Adventurers and the Pirate Castle, and all the other people who made such a massive contribution in time and effort towards its success.

Photo Galleries

See photos of Cavalcade on Flickr

news_cavalcade63px news_cavalcade2_63px news_cavalcade3_63px

Tim Lewis also took some brilliant photos of the event

news_cavalcade4_63px
news_cavalcade5_63px
news_cavalcade6_63px