MPs that Pledged Support

Scroll down to see the full list of 364 candidates that pledged support.

NamePartyConstituency
Graham Brady Conservatives Altrincham & Sale West
Wera Hobhouse Liberal Democrats Bath
Roger Godsiff Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green
David Crausby Labour Party Bolton North East
Geoffrey Robinson Labour Party Coventry North West
Martin Whitfield Labour Party East Lothian
Antoinette Sandbach Conservatives Eddisbury
Justin Madders Labour Party Ellesmere Port & Neston
John McDonnell Labour Party Hayes & Harlington
Ruth George Labour Party High Peak
Sandy Martin Labour Party Ipswich
John Grogan Labour Party Keighley
Fabian Hamilton Labour Party Leeds North East
Martyn Day Scottish National Party Linlithgow & East Falkirk
Mary Glindon Labour Party North Tyneside
Andrew Bridgen Conservatives North West Leicestershire
Philip Davies Conservatives Shipley
David Warburton Conservatives Somerton & Frome
Gareth Snell Labour Party Stoke on Trent Central
David Drew Labour Party Stroud

Labour Party

Full List of Candidates that Pledged Support

364 pledges

The following candidates signed up to our Manifesto for the Waterways.

To find out if your local candidates signed up, filter the list to find candidates, parties and constituencies using the box below.

Filter the list:

NamePartyConstituency
Cen Phillips Liberal Democrats Aberavon
Graham Brady - ELECTED Conservatives Altrincham & Sale West
Geraldine Coggins Green Party Altrincham & Sale West
Jane Brophy Liberal Democrats Altrincham & Sale West
Neil Taylor Liberal Party Altrincham & Sale West
James Dawson Labour Party Amber Valley
Kate Smith Liberal Democrats Amber Valley
Mary Griffiths Clarke Labour Party Arfon
Phillippa Claire Parry Conservatives Arfon
Jack Rankin Conservatives Ashton under Lyne
Coral Simpson Green Party Aylesbury
Ian Middleton Green Party Banbury
John Howson Liberal Democrats Banbury
Terry Bridgeman Labour Party Basingstoke
Eleanor Field Green Party Bath
Wera Hobhouse - ELECTED Liberal Democrats Bath
Ann Myatt Conservatives Batley & Spen
Lois Davis Green Party Battersea
Russell Secker Green Party Beaconsfield
Henry Vann Liberal Democrats Bedford
Lucy Bywater Green Party Bedford
Richard Howarth Green Party Beverley & Holderness
Simone Reynolds Liberal Democrats Bexleyheath & Crayford
Stefano Borella Labour Party Bexleyheath & Crayford
Jayne Clough Green Party Birkenhead
Roger Godsiff - ELECTED Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green
Clare Thomas Green Party Birmingham Hodge Hill
Vijay Rana Green Party Birmingham Perry Barr
Chris Garghan Green Party Birmingham Yardley
Duncan John Royle Green Party Blackpool North & Cleveleys
Francis Oppler Liberal Democrats Bognor Regis & Littlehampton
Ross Shipman Liberal Democrats Bolsover
David Crausby - ELECTED Labour Party Bolton North East
Alan Johnson Green Party Bolton South East
Rebecca Forrest Liberal Democrats Bolton West
Michael Mullaney Liberal Democrats Bosworth
Celia Ruth Hickson Green Party Bradford West
Peter Turner Liberal Democrats Braintree
Karen Chilvers Liberal Democrats Brentwood & Ongar
Isabel Robson Independent Bridgend
Wes Hinckes Labour Party Bridgwater & West Somerset
Isabel Pires Green Party Brigg & Goole
Nick Yeomans Independent Brighton, Pavilion
Giovanni Esposito Green Party Bromsgrove
Tabitha Evans Green Party Broxbourne
Pat Morton Green Party Broxtowe
Simon Hales Green Party Burton
Andrew Page Liberal Democrats Bury South
William Edwards Labour Party Bury St Edmunds
Joshua Fenton-Glynn Labour Calder Valley
Eleanor Margolies Green Party Camberwell & Peckham
Mark Jonathan Hooper Plaid Cymru Cardiff Central
Peter Thornton Liberal Democrat Carlisle
Fiona Mills UKIP Carlisle
Elizabeth Hughes Labour Party Central Suffolk & North Ipswich
Regan Scott Green Party Central Suffolk & North Ipswich
Grenville Ham Green Party Ceredigion
Bill Cashmore Green Party Chelsea & Fulham
Adam van Coevorden Green Party Cheltenham
Keith White Labour Party Cheltenham
Nina Dluzewska Labour Party Chesham & Amersham
Heather Barrie Green Party Chichester
Sinead King Green Party Chingford & Woodford Green
Andy Newman Labour Party Chippenham
Lawrence McNally Green Party Cities of London & Westminster
Jonathan Elmer Green Party City of Durham
Jon Collings Young People's Party City of Durham
Chris Southall Green Party Clacton
Roy Horobin Liberal Democrats Cleethorpes
Cahal Burke Liberal Democrats Colne Valley
Peter Hirst Liberal Democrats Congleton
Geoffrey Robinson-ELECTED Labour Party Coventry North West
Catherine Shelley Green Party Croydon South
Jonathan Fryer Liberal Democrats Dagenham & Rainham
Simon Beard Liberal Democrats Dartford
Andrew Simpson Liberal Democrats Daventry
Jamie Paul Wildman Green Party Daventry
Paul John Rowlinson Plaid Cymru Delyn
Joe Naitta Liberal Democrats Derby South
Ian Sleeman Green Party Derby South
Matthew Buckler Green Party Derbyshire Dales
Emma Dawnay Green Party Devizes
Beth Prescott Conservatives Dewsbury
Simon Cope Green Party Dewsbury
Robert Adamson Liberal Democrats Doncaster North
Stacey Blair Labour Party Dover
Les Jones Conservatives Dudley North
John Poynton UKIP Ealing, Southall
Richard Knight Green Party East Hampshire
Martin Whitfield - ELECTED Labour Party East Lothian
Andy Parr Independent East Surrey
Helena Windsor UKIP East Surrey
Leslie Groves Williams Green Party East Worthing & Shoreham
Sophie Cook Labour Party East Worthing & Shoreham
Jillian Payne Labour Party Eastleigh
Antoinette Sandbach -ELECTED Conservatives Eddisbury
Aisha Mir Liberal Democrats Edinburgh South West
Sandy Batho Conservatives Edinburgh West
Nigel Sussman UKIP Edmonton
David Nagle Labour Party Elmet & Rothwell
Justin Madders - ELECTED Labour Party Ellesmere Port & Neston
Deborah Cairns UKIP Enfield North
Nicholas da Costa Liberal Democrats Enfield North
David Flint Green Party Enfield Southgate
Ed Mayne Labour Party Epsom & Ewell
Catherine Atkinson Labour Party Erewash
Ralph Hierons Green Party Erewash
Lana Hylands Labour Party Esher & Walton
Joe Levy Green Party Exeter
Mark McGiffin UKIP Faversham
Michael Desmond Labour Party Faversham
Diana Warner Green Party Filton & Bradley Stoke
Jeremy Newmark Labour Party Finchley & Golders Green
Martin Whybrow Green Party Folkestone & Hythe
Stephen Priestley UKIP Folkestone & Hythe
Tina Rothery Green Party Fylde
Daniel Woolf UKIP Gloucester
Gerald Hartley Green Party Gloucester
Barrie Fairbairn Labour Party Grantham & Stamford
Becca Thackray Green Party Grantham & Stamford
Marietta King UKIP Grantham & Stamford
Marna Gilligan Green Party Gravesham
Mike Smith-Clare Labour Party Great Yarmouth
Joe Richards Liberal Democrats Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Dave Raval Liberal Democrats Hackney South & Shoreditch
Jamie Christian Scott Liberal Democrats Halesowen & Rowley Regis
David Nolan Liberal Democrats Haltemprice & Howden
Ryan Bate Liberal Democrats Halton
Alex Horn Green Party Hammersmith
Andy Thomas Labour Party Harborough
Darren Woodiwiss Green Party Harborough
Mark Gough UKIP Harlow
Christopher Noyce Liberal Democrats Harrow West
Peter Chowney Labour Party Hastings & Rye
Tim Daws Green Party Havant
John McDonnell - ELECTED Labour Party Hayes & Harlington
Lisa Smart Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove
Mandi Tattershall Labour Party Hemel Hempstead
Anna Coda Labour Party Hereford & South Herefordshire
Diana Toynbee Green Party Hereford & South Herefordshire
Chris Clarkson Conservatives Heywood & Middleton
Charles Lawley Liberal Democrats High Peak
Ruth George - ELECTED Labour Party High Peak
Stephen Crosher Liberal Democrats Holborn & St Pancras
Timothy Barnes Conservatives Holborn & St Pancras
Peter Caton Green Party Hornchurch & Upminster
Morwen Millson Liberal Democrats Horsham
Richard Peter Bradley Green Party Houghton & Sunderland South
Phelim MacCafferty Green Party Hove
Scott Benton Conservatives Huddersfield
Andrew Cooper Green Party Huddersfield
Paul Bullen UKIP Huntingdon
Tom MacLennan Green Party Huntingdon
Rosemary Warrington Green Party Ilford South
Ritchie Cunningham Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch & Strathspey
Charlotte Armstrong Green Party Ipswich
Sandy Martin - ELECTED Labour Party Ipswich
Adrian Hyrylainen-Trett Liberal Democrats Ipswich
Vix Lowthion Green Party Isle of Wight
Caroline Russell Green Party Islington North
Benali Hamdache Green Party Islington South & Finsbury
David Herbert Green Party Jarrow
John Grogan - ELECTED Labour Party Keighley
Ros Brown Green Party Keighley
Bally Singh Labour Party Kenilworth & Southam
Richard Dickson Liberal Democrats Kenilworth & Southam
John Robert Lloyd Alliance for Green Socialism Kensington
Jennifer Nadel Green Party Kensington
Mick Scrimshaw Labour Party Kettering
Matt Furey-King Green Party Kingswood
Andy Nash Liberal Democrats Leeds Central
Jaimes Lewis Moran Green Party Leeds East
Fabian Hamilton - ELECTED Labour Party Leeds North East
Mike Davies Alliance for Green Socialism Leeds West
Melanie Wakley Green Party Leicester East
Harrish Bisnauthsing Liberal Democrats Leicester South
Mags Lewis Green Party Leicester South
Willow Winston Independent Lewisham East
Karen Wheller Green Party Lewisham West & Penge
Joan Coombes Labour Party Linlithgow & East Falkirk
Sally Pattle Liberal Democrats Linlithgow & East Falkirk
Martyn Day - ELECTED Scottish National Party Linlithgow & East Falkirk
Stephanie Pitchers Green Party Liverpool Riverside
William Ward Green Party Liverpool West Derby
Charles Dundas Liberal Democrats Livingston
David Walker Liberal Democrats Loughborough
Rabi Martins Liberal Democrats Luton North
Pat McDonald Labour Party Maidenhead
Stuart Jeffery Green Party Maidstone & The Weald
Steve Betteridge Green Party Maldon
Laura Bannister Green Party Manchester, Withington
John Leech Liberal Democrats Manchester, Withington
Margaret Rowley Liberal Democrats Mid Worcestershire
Dawud Islam Liberal Democrats Middlesborough
Chris Foote-Wood Liberal Democrats Middlesborough South & East Cleveland
Graham Findlay Green Party Milton Keynes South
Marc Green Labour Party Mole Valley
Paul Kennedy Liberal Democrats Mole Valley
Veronica German Liberal Democrats Monmouth
Neil Dawson Labour Party Morley & Outwood
Frank Little Liberal Democrats Neath
David Harrison Liberal Democrats New Forest East
Janet Richards Green Party New Forest West
Judith Bunting Liberal Democrats Newbury
Peter Thomson Green Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Alistair Ford Green Party Newcastle upon Tyne East
Wendy Taylor Liberal Democrats Newcastle upon Tyne East
James Osben Labour Party Newton Abbot
Rob Hawkins Socialist Labour Party North Cornwall
Philippa Flemming Green Party North East Bedfordshire
Stephen Rutherford Liberal Democrats North East Bedfordshire
Ruth Johnson Green Party North East Cambridgeshire
David John Kesteven Green Party North East Derbyshire
Barry Jones Labour Party North East Hampshire
Chas Spradbery Green Party North East Hampshire
Doug Swanney Labour Party North East Hertfordshire
Nicky Shepard Liberal Democrats North East Hertfordshire
Manda Rigby Liberal Democrats North East Somerset
Sally Calverley Green Party North East Somerset
Ellie Chowns Green Party North Herefordshire
Roger Page Labour Party North Herefordshire
Stephen Burke Labour Party North Norfolk
Frances Rehal Labour Party North Thanet
Mary Glindon - ELECTED Labour Party North Tyneside
Keith Kondakor Green Party North Warwickshire
John Whitby UKIP North West Cambridgeshire
Andrew Bridgen - ELECTED Conservatives North West Leicestershire
Joanne Rust Labour Party North West Norfolk
Rupert Moss-Eccardt Liberal Democrats North West Norfolk
Peter Baldry Labour Party North Wiltshire
Brian Mathew Liberal Democrats North Wiltshire
Scott Mabbutt Green Party Northampton South
Adrian Holmes Green Party Norwich North
Kirsty Jones Green Party Nottingham North
Adam McGregor Green Party Nottingham South
Adam King Green Party Oldham West & Royton
Kirsten Johnson Liberal Democrats Oxford East
Larry Sanders Green Party Oxford East
Gordon Lishman Liberal Democrats Pendle
John Booker UKIP Penistone & Stocksbridge
Doug Lawson Green Party Penrith & The Border
Richard Michael Ellison UKIP Plymouth, Sutton & Devonport
Elaine Bagshaw Liberal Democrats Poplar & Limehouse
Allen Nixon Liberal Democrats Pudsey
Ian McCargo Labour Party Pudsey
Kizzi Johannessen Green Party Reading East
Jamie Whitham Green Party Reading West
Susan Juned Liberal Democrats Redditch
Anna Tarrant Liberal Democrats Reigate
Jonathan Essex Green Party Reigate
John Payne Green Party Rossendale & Darwen
Graham Bliss Green Party Rugby
Sarah Green Green Party Ruislip, Northwood & Pinner
Jayne Phoenix Liberal Democrats Rushcliffe
Richard Mallender Green Party Rushcliffe
Mike Hibbs Liberal Democrats Saffron Walden
Brig Oubridge Green Party Salisbury
Bill Black The Yorkshire Party Scarborough & Whitby
Alan Bullion Liberal Democrats Sevenoaks
Graham Cushway UKIP Sevenoaks
Ian Geoffrey Walker Conservatives Sheffield, Hallam
Mike Pringle Labour Party Sherwood
Caroline Jones Liberal Democrats Shipley
Philip Davies - ELECTED Conservatives Shipley
Michael Rolfe Labour Party Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Andy Brown Green Party Skipton & Ripon
Andrew Garcarz UKIP Solihull
David Warburton - ELECTED Conservatives Somerton & Frome
Mark Blackburn Liberal Democrats Somerton & Frome
Richard Thomas Hadwin Independent Somerton & Frome
Marten Kats Green Party South Derbyshire
Lorraine Johnson Liberal Democrat South Derbyshire
Huw Jones Labour Party South East Cambridgeshire
Julia Cambridge Liberal Democrats South Holland & The Deepings
Mary Morgan Green Party South Leicestershire
Catherine Rowett Green Party South Norfolk
Chris Lofts Liberal Democrats South Northamptonshire
Denise Donaldson Green Party South Northamptonshire
Gita Gordon Liberal Democrats South Shields
Richard Elvin UKIP South Shields
Adam Ashley Freeman Labour Party South Staffordshire
Andrew Aalders-Dunthorne Liberal Democrats South Suffolk
Sarah Church Labour Party South Swindon
Paul De Hoest Green Party South West Herts
David Black Labour Party South West Surrey
Trevor William Carbin Liberal Democrats South West Wiltshire
Christopher Walford Green Party South West Wiltshire
Rosie Pearce Green Party Southampton, Itchen
Jason Pilley Independent Southend West
Liz Savage Labour Party Southport
Paul Jacobs Green Party Spelthorne
Rachel Parkinson Green Party St Helens North
Julie Wood Green Party Stalybridge & Hyde
David Williams Labour Party Stafford
Tony Pearce Green Party Stafford
Henry Jebb Liberal Democrats Staffordshire Moorlands
Emma Robson Green Party Stockton North
Gareth Snell - ELECTED Labour Party Stoke on Trent Central
Douglas Peter Rouxel Green Party Stoke on Trent North
Sam Hale Labour Party Stone
Andi Mohr Green Party Stourbridge
Dominic Giles Green Party Stratford-upon-Avon
Elizabeth Adams Liberal Democrats Stratford-upon-Avon
Anna Fryer Liberal Democrats Stretford & Urmston
David Drew- ELECTED Labour Party Stroud
Max Wilkinson Liberal Democrats Stroud
Rachel Featherstone Green Party Sunderland Central
Hannah Sofia Independent Sutton Coldfield
Jennifer Jane Wilkinson Liberal Democrats Sutton Coldfield
Nigel Robert Hennerley Green Party Tatton
Sam Rusworth Labour Party Tatton
Cate Cody Green Party Tewkesbury
Sabrina Poole Green Party The Cotswolds
Dinah Keal Liberal Democrats Thirsk & Malton
Gill Westcott Green Party Tiverton & Honiton
Paul Raybould Labour Party Torbay
Sam Moss Green Party Torbay
Trevor Bisdee Green Party Tunbridge Wells
Rachel Sadler Liberal Democrats Tunbridge Wells
Julia Erskine Green Party Tynemouth
Mark Keir Green Party Uxbridge & South Ruislip
Rosina Robson Liberal Democrats Uxbridge & South Ruislip
Denis Finbarr Cronin Liberal Democrats Wakefield
Andrew Johns Green Party Walthamstow
Lily Clough Green Party Wallasey
Rachel Eden Labour Party Wantage
Mark Redding Green Party Warley
Lyndsay McAteer Green Party Warrington North
Stefan Krizanac Liberal Democrats Warrington North
Jonathan Chilvers Green Party Warwick & Leamington
Ian Stotesbury Liberal Democrats Watford
Elfrede Brambley-Crawshaw Green Party Waveney
Paul Roberts Liberal Democrats Weaver Vale
Jonathan Hornett Green Party Wellingborough
Andy Merryfield Labour Party Wells
Christianne Sayers Green Party Welwyn Hatfield
Janice Middleton Liberal Democrats Wentworth & Dearne
John Dell Macefield Green Party West Bromwich East
Andy Canning Liberal Democrats West Dorset
Jean Anne Mitchell Labour Party West Dunbartonshire
Natalie McVey Green Party West Worcestershire
Samantha Charles Labour Party West Worcestershire
Will Patterson Green Party Wigan
Charles Barraball Green Party Wimbledon
Andrew Wainwright Green Party Winchester
Peter Shearman Labour Party Windsor
Mandi Roberts Green Party Wirral South
Peter Reisdorf Liberal Democrats Wirral West
James Edward Abbott Green Party Witham
Claire Lasko Green Party Witney
James Brierley Green Party Woking
Andy Croy Labour Party Wokingham
Graham Eardley UKIP Wolverhampton North East
Andrea Cantrill Green Party Wolverhampton South West
Joy Squires Labour Party Worcester
Carrie Harper Plaid Cymru Wrexham
Peter Sims Green Party Wycombe
Michelle Heaton-Bentley Labour Party Wyre & Preston North
Brett Caulfield Green Party Wyre Forest
Dan Jerrome Green Party Wythenshaw & Sale
William Jones Liberal Democrats Wythenshaw & Sale
Robert Wood Green Party Yeovil
Nick Love Liberal Democrats York Central
James Blanchard Liberal Democrats York Outer

Labour Party

Can't see your local candidates in the list? Find out how to contact them and ask for their support.

Pledge Support

For more information or to pledge your support, please email Alison Smedley, Campaigns Officer at alison.smedley@waterways.org.uk.

Download the full IWA Manifesto document (2.7MB).